https://ahandtoalwayshold.org/.well-known/apple-developer-merchantid-domain-association
top of page

Terms of Use for Informational Website and Privacy Policy 

THE EDEN CALHOUN CHARITABLE FUND, INC. 

ahandtoalwayshold.org

Welcome to ahandtoalwayshold.org (the Website). ahandtoalwayshold.org is an  informational website owned and operated by The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. of 204  S Pine St, Florence, AL 35630. 

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE  WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING AND/OR USING THE WEBSITE (OTHER THAN TO  READ THESE TERMS OF USE FOR THE FIRST TIME). YOU AGREE TO COMPLY  WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, WHICH MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME, AS  OUTLINED IN SECTION XII BELOW.  

I. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 

The Website and included content (and any derivative works or enhancements of the  same) including, but not limited to, all text, illustrations, files, images, software,  scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, information, content, materials,  products, services, URLs, technology, documentation, and interactive features  (collectively, the Website Content) and all intellectual property rights to the same are owned by The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND  ahandtoalwayshold.org, our licensors, or both. Additionally, all trademarks, service  marks, trade names, and trade dress that may appear on the Website are owned by us,  our licensors, or both. Except for the limited use rights granted to you in these Terms  of Use, you shall not acquire any right, title, or interest in the Website or any Website Content. Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use are expressly  reserved.  

II. WEBSITE ACCESS AND USE  

A. Access to the Website, including, without limitation, the Website Content, is provided for your information and personal, non-commercial use only. When using the  Website, you agree to comply with all applicable federal, state, and local laws, including,  without limitation, copyright law. Except as expressly permitted in these Terms of Use,  you may not use, reproduce, distribute, create derivative works based upon, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, transmit, or otherwise exploit Website Content for any  purpose whatsoever without obtaining prior written consent from us or, in the case of third-party content, its respective owner. We may permit you to download or print  Website Content or both in certain instances. In such a case, you may download or print  (as applicable) one copy of Website Content for your personal, non-commercial use only. You acknowledge that you do not acquire ownership rights by downloading or printing  Website Content. 

B. Except as expressly permitted in these Terms of Use, you may not:  

  1. Remove, alter, cover, or distort any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights notice on the Website or Website Content;  

  2. Circumvent, disable, or otherwise interfere with security-related features  of the Website, including, without limitation, any features that prevent or restrict  the use or copying of any content or enforce limitations on the use of the Website or Website Content;  

  3. Use an automatic device (such as a robot or spider) or manual process to  copy or scrape the Website or Website Content for any purpose without the  express written permission of The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. Notwithstanding the foregoing, The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc., d/b/a  ahandtoalwayshold.org, grants public search engine operators permission to  use automatic devices (such as robots or spiders) to copy Website Content from  the Website for the sole purpose of creating (and only to the extent necessary to  create) a searchable index of Website Content that is available to the public. We  reserve the right to revoke this permission (generally or specifically) at any time;  

  4. Collect or harvest any personally identifiable information from the  Website, including, without limitation, usernames, passwords, email addresses;  

  5. Solicit other users to join or become members of any commercial online  service or other organization without our prior written approval;  

  6. Attempt to or interfere with the proper working of the Website or impair,  overburden, or turn off the same;  

  7. Decompile, reverse engineer, or disassemble any portion of any of the  Website;  

  8. Use network-monitoring software to determine the architecture of or extract usage data from the Website;  

  9. Encourage conduct that violates any local, state, or federal law, either civil  or criminal, or impersonate another user, person, or entity (e.g., using another  person’s Membership without permission, etc.);  

  10. Violate U.S. export laws, including, without limitation, violations of the  Export Administration Act and the Export Administration Regulations administered by the Department of Commerce; or 

  11. Engage in any conduct that restricts or inhibits any other user from using  or enjoying the Website.  

  12. You agree to cooperate fully with The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund,  Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org to investigate any suspected or actual activity  that breaches these Terms of Use.  
     

III. CONDITIONS FOR LINKING TO THE WEBSITE  

Upon your acceptance of these Terms of Use, as evidenced by your clicking where  indicated below your acceptance of and agreement to these terms, we now grant you a  non-exclusive, limited license, revocable at our discretion, for you to link to the  Website home page from any site you own or control that is not commercially  competitive with the Website and does not criticize or otherwise injure the Website, so  long as the site where the link resides, and all other locations to which such site links,  comply with all applicable laws and do not in any way abuse, defame, stalk, threaten  or violate the rights of privacy, publicity, intellectual property or other legal rights of  others or, in any way, post, publish, distribute, disseminate or facilitate any  inappropriate, infringing, defamatory, profane, indecent, obscene or illegal/unlawful  information, topic, name or other material or that violates the spirit of our mission.  Such a link is not an endorsement of such other site(s) by us. All of our rights and  remedies are expressly reserved.  
 

IV. USER REGISTRATION  

A. You must become registered to access or use some website features. If you are  under the age of thirteen, then you are not permitted to register as a user or otherwise  submit personal information to this Website. 

B. If you become a registered user, you will provide true, accurate, and complete  registration information; if such information changes, you will promptly update the relevant information. During registration, you will create a username and password (a  Membership), which may permit access to certain website areas unavailable to non registered users. You are responsible for safeguarding and maintaining the confidentiality  of your Membership. You are solely responsible for the activity under your Membership,  whether or not you have authorized the activity. You agree to notify us immediately at  info@ahandtoalwayshold.org of any security breach or unauthorized use of your Membership. 

 

V. USER CONTENT 

A. We may now or in the future permit users to post, upload, transmit through, or otherwise make available on the Website (collectively, submit) messages, text, illustrations, files, images, graphics, photos, comments, sounds, music, videos,  information, content, and/or other materials (User Content). Subject to the rights and license you grant, you retain all rights, titles, and interests in your User Content. We do  not guarantee confidentiality concerning User Content, even if it is not published on the  Website. It is solely your responsibility to monitor and protect any intellectual property  rights that you may have in your User Content, and we do not accept any responsibility  for the same.  

B. You shall not submit any User Content protected by copyright, trademark, patent,  trade secret, moral right, or other intellectual property, personal, contractual, proprietary, or other third-party right without the express permission of the owner of the respective  right. You are solely liable for any damage resulting from your failure to obtain such  permission or any other harm from User Content you submit.  

C. You represent, warrant, and covenant that you will not submit any User Content  that:  

  1. Violates or infringes in any way upon the rights of others, including, but  not limited to, any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, moral right, or other  intellectual property, personal, contractual, proprietary, or other third-party right  of any person or entity;  

  2. Impersonates another or is unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous,  defamatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane,  pornographic, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or otherwise  objectionable;  

  3. Encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law;  

  4. Is an advertisement for goods or services or a solicitation of funds;  

  5. Includes personal information such as messages which identify phone numbers, social security numbers, account numbers, addresses, or employer  references;  

  6. Contains a formula, instruction, or advice that could cause harm or injury; 

  7. Is a chain letter of any kind; or  

  8. Our licensed use hereunder would result in us having any obligation or liability to any party.  

Any conduct by a user that, in our sole discretion, restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying the Website will not be permitted. 

D. By submitting User Content to us, simultaneously with such posting, you automatically grant or warrant that the owner has expressly granted to us a worldwide,  royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, fully licensable, and transferable right and license to use, record, sell, lease, reproduce, distribute, create derivative works based  upon (including, without limitation, translations), publicly display, publicly perform,  transmit, publish and otherwise exploit the User Content (in whole or in part) as we, in our  sole discretion, deem appropriate including, without limitation, (1) in connection with our  business; and (2) in connection with the businesses of our successors, parents, subsidiaries, and their related companies. We may exercise this grant in any format,  media, or technology now known or later developed for the entire term of any copyright in  such User Content. Furthermore, you also grant other users permission to access your User Content and to use, record, sell, lease, reproduce, distribute, create derivative works  based upon, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, publish, and otherwise exploit your User Content for personal, non-commercial use as permitted by the functionality of  the Website and these Terms of Use. The granted rights include the right to configure,  host, index, cache, digitize, compress, optimize, modify, edit, adapt, and remove  such content and combine same with other materials. Furthermore, we are free to use any  ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any User Content you submit  without any remuneration or obligation to you.  

E. By submitting User Content, you also grant us the right, but not the obligation, to use your biographical information, including, without limitation, your name and geographical location in connection with broadcast, print, online, or other use or publication of your User Content. 

F. We reserve the right to display advertisements in connection with your User Content and to use your User Content for advertising and promotional purposes. You acknowledge and agree that your User Content may be included on our distribution  partners' Websites, advertising networks, and third-party service providers (including their  downstream users).  

G. We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor User Content. Please exercise caution and common sense when viewing User Content. We have no obligation to post, maintain or otherwise make use of User Content and do not guarantee distribution  of User Content. We may discontinue the website's operation, or your use of the Website,  in either case in whole or in part, in our sole discretion. You have no right to maintain or  access your User Content on the Website, and we have no obligation to return your User  Content or otherwise make it available to you.  

H. The rights granted by you hereunder may not be terminated, revoked, or rescinded  and are not subject to reversion. Suppose you become aware that User Content you have  submitted includes any material for which you lack the unrestricted right to grant us the  above rights without obligations or liability to any party. In that case, you agree to  promptly provide us with detailed written notice to The Eden Calhoun Charitable  Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org 204 S Pine St, Florence, AL 35630, info@ahandtoalwayshold.org.

VI. WEBSITE CONTENT & THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

A. We provide the Website, including, without limitation, Website Content for entertainment, educational, charitable, and promotional purposes only. You may not rely  on any information and opinions expressed on our Website for any other purpose. In all instances, it is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, or usefulness of Website Content. Under no circumstances will we be liable for any loss or damage caused by your reliance on any Website Content. 

B. In some instances, Website Content will include content posted by a third- party or represent the opinions and judgments of a third party. We do not endorse, warrant, and  are not responsible for the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, or reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made on the Website by anyone other than authorized employees or spokespersons while acting in their official capacities.  

C. The Website may contain links to other Websites maintained by third parties. We do not operate or control, in any respect, or necessarily endorse the content found on these  third-party Websites. You assume sole responsibility for your use of third-party links. We  are not responsible for any content posted on third-party Websites or liable to you for any  loss or damage incurred due to your dealings with any third party or their Website.  

VII. INDEMNIFICATION  

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND  ahandtoalwayshold.org and its employees, agents, distribution partners, affiliates, subsidiaries,  and their related companies from and against any and all claims, liabilities, losses, damages,  obligations, costs, and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs) arising out of,  related to, or that may occur in connection with (i) your access to or use of the Website; (ii) User  Content provided by you or through use of your Membership; (iii) any actual or alleged violation  or breach by you of these Terms of Use; (iv) any actual or alleged breach of any representation,  warranty, or covenant that you have made to us; or (v) your acts or omissions. You agree to  cooperate fully with us to defend any claim subject to your obligations.  

VIII. DISCLAIMERS 

YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT THE WEBSITE USE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE  WEBSITE AND WEBSITE CONTENT ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS  AVAILABLE" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR  IMPLIED. The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ANY: (1) WARRANTIES  THAT THE WEBSITE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS; (2) WARRANTIES  CONCERNING THE AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, SECURITY, USEFULNESS,  TIMELINESS, OR INFORMATIONAL CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE OR WEBSITE CONTENT; (3) WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT,  MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE; (4)  WARRANTIES FOR SERVICES OR GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON OUR WEBSITE OR ACCESSED THROUGH THE WEBSITE; (5)  WARRANTIES CONCERNING THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF THE  RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE WEBSITE; (6)  WARRANTIES THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE OR  UNINTERRUPTED; AND (7) WARRANTIES THAT ERRORS IN THE SOFTWARE  WILL BE CORRECTED. 

IX. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY  

A. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL The Eden Calhoun Charitable  Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org, AND ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS,  DISTRIBUTION PARTNERS, AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, AND THEIR  RELATED COMPANIES BE LIABLE FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL,  SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES ARISING OUT  OF, RELATING TO, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE WEBSITE OR THESE TERMS OF USE. YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION  WITH THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE WEBSITE CONTENT, IS TO STOP USING THE WEBSITE. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL  ALSO APPLY CONCERNING DAMAGES INCURRED BECAUSE OF SERVICES OR PRODUCTS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED IN  CONNECTION WITH ANY OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY LINKS ON THE  WEBSITE, AS WELL AS BECAUSE OF ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE  RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED IN CONNECTION WITH ANY OF  THE WEBSITE OR ANY LINKS ON THE WEBSITE. SUCH LIMITATION  SHALL APPLY CONCERNING DAMAGES INCURRED BECAUSE OF ANY  CONTENT POSTED BY A THIRD PARTY OR CONDUCT OF A THIRD PARTY ON THE WEBSITE.  

B. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED  HEREIN, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE CUMULATIVE LIABILITY OF The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org, AND ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, DISTRIBUTION PARTNERS, AFFILIATES,  SUBSIDIARIES, AND THEIR RELATED COMPANIES EXCEED THE  GREATER OF THE TOTAL PAYMENTS RECEIVED FROM YOU BY The Eden  Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org DURING THE  PRECEDING TWELVE (12) MONTH PERIOD OR $100.  

C. In some jurisdictions, limitations of liability are not permitted. Some of the  foregoing limitations may not apply to you in such jurisdictions. These limitations shall  apply to the fullest extent permitted by law.  

X. TERMINATION  ​

A. We reserve the right in our sole discretion and at any time to terminate or suspend  your Membership and/or block your access to the Website for any reason, including, without limitation, if you have failed to comply with the letter and spirit of these Terms  of Use. You agree that The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND  ahandtoalwayshold.org shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination  or suspension of your Membership or for blocking your access to the Website.  

B. If you become a registered user, you may terminate your Membership at any time  by sending an e-mail to info@ahandtoalwayshold.org.  

C. Any suspension or termination shall not affect your obligations to us under these  Terms of Use. The provisions of these Terms of Use which by their nature should survive  the suspension or termination of your Membership or these Terms of Use shall survive  including, but not limited to, the rights and licenses that you have granted hereunder, 

indemnities, releases, disclaimers, limitations on liability, and provisions related to the choice of law.

XI. CHOICE OF LAW  

 These Terms of Use shall be construed by the laws of the State of ALABAMA without  regard to its conflict of laws rules.  

XII. AMENDMENT; ADDITIONAL TERMS  

 A. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion and at any time and for any reason, to modify or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Website or to modify these Terms of  Use. In addition, we reserve the right to provide you with operating rules or Additional  Terms that may govern your use of the Website generally, unique parts of the Website, or  both (Additional Terms). Any Additional Terms we may provide you will be incorporated  into these Terms of Use. To the extent any Additional Terms conflict with these Terms of  Use, the Additional Terms will control.  

B. Modifications to these Terms of Use or Additional Terms will be effective immediately upon notice, either by posting on the Website or by email or conventional  mail notification. You are responsible for reviewing the Terms of Use and the Website occasionally for any changes or Additional Terms. Your access and use of any of the  Website following any modification of these Terms of Use or the provision of Additional  Terms will signify your assent to and acceptance of the same. Suppose you object to any  subsequent revision to the Terms of Use or any Additional Terms. In that case, you may terminate your Membership as provided in Section X herein, or if you do not have a Membership, your only recourse is to discontinue the use of the Website immediately.  

XIII. MISCELLANEOUS  

A. Any delay or failure on the part of us to exercise or enforce any rights under these  Terms of Use to which we may be entitled shall not, in any event, be construed as a waiver of the right and privilege to do so at any subsequent time. You irrevocably agree  to waive all rights to injunctive or other equitable relief. The section headings used herein  are for convenience only and shall not be given any legal import. Suppose any provision  of these Terms of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable. In that case, the invalidity of  such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of the Terms of  Use, which shall remain in full force and effect.  

B. These Terms of Use (including the Privacy Policy and any Additional Terms incorporated by reference) constitute the parties' entire agreement concerning the subject  matter hereof and supersede all previous written or oral agreements between us  concerning such subject matter.  

C. You may not assign these Terms of Use or assign any rights or delegate any obligations hereunder, in whole or in part, without our prior written consent. Any such purported assignment or delegation by you without the appropriate prior written consent will be null, void, and of no force and effect.  

XIV. PRIVACY STATEMENT 

A. When accessing our Website, ahandtoalwayshold.org will learn certain  information about you during your visit. How we will handle the information we know about you depends upon what you do when visiting our site. If you visit our site to read  or download information on our pages, we collect and store only the following  information about you:  

  1. The name of the domain from which you access the Internet; 

  2. The date and time you access our site; and 

  3. The Internet address of the Web site you used to link directly to our site.


B. How We Use the Information We Collect 

We use Personal Information submitted by you or otherwise collected through the Site  and other sources for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise  described to you at the point of collection. Generally, we use the information you  provide to us for the reason it was provided. For example, if you sign up to receive email  notifications, we will contact you by email. If you provide us with information to donate, we will use the information to process your donation. Specifically, we may use Personal  Information from or about you: 

  1. to respond to your inquiries and to send you information that you request and  to process your donations;

  2. to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, and other  administrative information; 

  3. to notify you about upcoming events and donations; 

  4. to promote our products and services and the products and services of our affiliates; 

  5. if you choose to complete a survey, we may use the information for purposes of evaluating your feedback from the survey; and 

  6. if we intend to collect and use Personal Information for another purpose, we may seek your permission when the information is collected. 

We may use any information that does not personally identify you, your computer, or your device, for any purpose. If you identify yourself by sending us an e-mail containing  personal information, the information collected will be solely used to respond to your  message. The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org uses software programs to create summary statistics, which are used to assess the number  of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least  interest, determine technical design specifications, and identify system performance or  problem areas. 
 

C. Our Disclosure of Your Information 

The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org does not sell  your Personally Identifiable Information. We may share your PII with third parties only  as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise described at the point where we collect  the information from you, including: 

  1. to our affiliates and other organizations to process a donation or other  activities described in this Privacy Policy; and 

  2. to the companies or individuals we hire to provide services, such as website  hosting services and payment processing. 

  3. Uses and Disclosures to Comply with Laws. 

In addition, we use and disclose PII collected through the Site as we believe to be  necessary or appropriate: 

  1. under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;

  2. to comply with legal process; 

  3. to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public  and government authorities outside your country of residence; 

  4. to enforce our terms and conditions; 

  5. to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; 

  6. to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and that of our affiliates, you, or  others; and 

  7. to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages we may sustain.

D. The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. uses software programs to monitor  network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or  otherwise cause damage for site security purposes and ensure that this service remains  available to all users. The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND  ahandtoalwayshold.org will not obtain personally identifying information about you  when you visit our site unless you provide such information to us, nor will such  information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the user's  approval at the time of collection. 

E. Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Information 

The laws in some countries (i.e., the General Data Protection Regulation) require us to  tell you about the lawful grounds we rely on to collect, use, disclose, and otherwise  process your Personally Identifiable Information. To the extent those laws apply, our  legal basis for processing your Personal Information supports our legitimate interests,  where your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests: In many  cases, we handle Personal Information because it furthers our legitimate business and  charitable interests. This includes: 

  1. Providing a safe user experience on our Site; 

  2. Customer service; 

  3. Sending communications to you to let you know about what we are doing  with your donations and to solicit additional contributions; 

  4. Protecting users, our workers, and our property; 

  5. Analyzing and improving our operations (e.g., optimizing the design and  process of our Site); and 

  6. Managing legal issues. 

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org, as controller of your Personal Information under  applicable data protection laws. A “controller” is the person or organization who alone  or jointly determines the purposes for which, and how, any Personal Information is, or is  likely to be, processed. 

E. California Privacy Rights  

Residents of the State of California, under certain provisions of the California Civil Code,  have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all  third parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally identifiable  information as defined under California law during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes. You are limited to one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current  California address for our response. You may request the information in writing at The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. AND ahandtoalwayshold.org 204 S Pine St,  Florence, AL 35630, info@ahandtoalwayshold.org.

F. Third-Party Ad Server Networks  

The Website may use third parties, such as network advertisers, to serve advertisements on the Website. They may use traffic measurement services to analyze traffic on the  Website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to the Website and other Websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables  us to target advertisements for products and services you might be interested in. The  Website's third-party ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors, and traffic  measurement services may themselves set and access their cookies on your computer if  you choose to have cookies enabled in your browser and track certain behavioral  information regarding users of your computer via a Device Identifier. These third-party cookies are set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you  might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many  times; and (c) understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements that have been  delivered to you. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third  parties in association with third-party cookies may serve as web beacons, which enable  third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Third-party cookies and web  beacons are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, not this one.  

G. Public Forums  

We may offer chat rooms, message boards, bulletin boards, or similar public forums where you and other website users can communicate. The protections described in this  Privacy Policy do not apply when you provide information (including personal information) concerning your use of these public forums. We may use personally identifiable and non-personal information about you to identify you with a posting in a  public forum. Any information you share in a public forum is general information and  may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our  Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events arising from publicly distributing any  information you choose to post or share through our Website.  

H. Keeping Your Information Secure  

 We have implemented security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.  Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personally identifiable information. In the unfortunate event that your "personally identifiable information" (as the term or similar terms are defined by any applicable law requiring notice upon a security breach) is compromised, we may notify you by e-mail (at our sole and absolute discretion) to the last e-mail address you have provided us in the most expedient time reasonable under the circumstances; provided, however, delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity  

to the system as well as for the legitimate needs of law enforcement if notification would impede a criminal investigation. From time to time, we evaluate new technology for  protecting information, and when appropriate, we upgrade our information security systems.  

I. Privacy of Children 

“Personally Identifiable Information” (“PII”) is information that tells us who you  are, such as name, physical address, e-mail address, and any other information the  Site collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable under applicable  law. 

No one under 13 may provide any PII on the Site, and ahandtoalwayshold.org does not intentionally collect PII from children under thirteen on our Site. Suppose ahandtoalwayshold.org learns that PII has been collected or received from a child under 13 on our Site. In that case, it will delete that child’s personal information  from its files and the Site, by the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of  1998. 

J. Other Sites; Links  

Our Website may link to or contain links to other third-party Websites that we do not  control or maintain, such as in connection with purchasing products referenced on our  Website and banner advertisements. We are not responsible for the privacy practices  employed by any third-party Website. We encourage you to note when you leave our  Website and to read the privacy statements of all third-party Websites before submitting  any personally identifiable information.  

K. Contact and Opt-Out Information  

You may contact us at info@ahandtoalwayshold.org if: (a) you have questions or  comments about our Privacy Policy; (b) you wish to make corrections to any personally identifiable information you have provided; (c) you want to opt out from receiving future  commercial correspondence, including emails, from our affiliated companies or us; or (d)  wish to withdraw your consent to share your personally identifiable information with  others. We will respond to your request and, if applicable and appropriate, make the  requested change in our active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note  that we may need help to fulfill certain requests while allowing you access to certain  benefits and features of our Website.  

L. Sole Statement  

This Privacy Policy, as posted on this Website, is the sole statement of our privacy policy concerning this Website, and no summary, modification, restatement, or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post a new or  revised policy to the Website.

Contact Us
The Eden Calhoun Charitable Fund, Inc. welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy:  

info@ahandtoalwayshold.org

Policy Updated July 2023

bottom of page